Home » District Administration : Meet the Deputy Commisssioner

Meet the Deputy Commissioner

The Deputy Commissioner
Cyril. V. Darlong Diengdoh Shri. Cyril V. Darlong Diengdoh, IAS
Deputy Commissioner & District Magistrate
East Garo Hills District, Meghalaya
 
Profile
IAS Batch :
2010-11
IAS Cadre :
Assam-Meghalaya
Domicile :
Meghalaya
Educational Qualifications :
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), Law
Previous Postings
Designation Place of posting Period
Sub-Divisional Officer (Civil) Sohra Civil Sub-Division, East Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya August 2012 – August 2013
Chief General Manager, Knowledge Management, Meghalaya Basin Development Authority, Government of Meghalaya Shillong, Meghalaya August 2013 - January 2014
Additional District Magistrate Sohra Civil Sub-Division, East Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya January 2014 – August 2014
Additional Deputy Commissioner Shillong, East Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya August 2014 – January 2015
Deputy Commissioner Williamnagar, East Garo Hills District, Meghalaya January 2015 – till date

List of Deputy Commissioners since 1976

Sl.No. Name Tenure
1. Shri. J. P. Singh, IAS 22/10/1976 — 11/02/1976
2. Shri. T. P. Nagarajan, IAS 12/02/1976 — 31/08/1979
3. Shri. D. K. War, ACS, Acting 01/09/1979 — 04/02/1980
4. Shri. A. K. Arora, IAS 05/02/1980 — 16/04/1981
5. Shri. C. K. Das, IAS 17/04/1981 — 10/06/1983
6. Shri. L. H. Pde, MCS, I/c 11/06/1983 — 19/06/1983
7. Shri. N. K. Das, IAS 20/06/1983 — 31/10/1985
8. Shri. B. M. Momin, MCS, I/c 01/11/1985 — 11/11/1985
9. Shri. H. Chingkhen Thang, IAS 12/11/1985 — 22/07/1987
10. Smt. Parul Devi Das, IAS 23/07/1987 — 07/12/1987
11 Shri. C. Changsan, MCS 08/12/1987 — 9/06/1988
12. Shri. S. Mendirata, IAS 10/06/1988 — 30/06/1988
13. Shri. W. R. Laitflang, IAS 10/10/1988 — 08/05/1989
14. Shri. S. Dam, IAS 12/07/1989 — 30/01/1990
15. Shri. S. S. Gupta, IAS 30/01/1990 — 10/03/1993
16. Shri. P. W. Ingty, IAS 10/03/1993 — 13/07/1995
17. Shri. P. K. Srivastava, IAS 13/07/1995 — 15/06/1998
18. Smt. A. M. Sangma, MCS, I/c 16/06/1998 — 01/07/1998
19. Shri. D. P. Wahlang, IAS 02/07/1998 — 01/08/2000
20. Smt. A. M. Sangma, MCS, I/c 02/08/2000 — 06/08/2000
21. Dr. P. S. Ahammed, IAS 07/08/2000 — 15/03/2001
22. Smt. M. H. K. Marak, IAS 16/03/2001 — 12/03/2004
23. Shri. E.P. Kharbhih, IAS 12/03/2004 — 10/05/2005
24. Shri. A.Ch. Marak, MCS, I/c 11/05/2005 — 05/06/2005
25. Shri. F. Kharlyngdoh, IAS 06/06/2005 — 9/01/2007
26. Shri. M. K. Marak, MCS, I/c 10/01/2007 — 17/01/2007
27. Shri. M. R. Synrem, IAS 18/01/2007 — 19/06/2008
28. Shri. D. Vijay Kumar, IAS 20/06/2008  — 06/01/2010
29. Shri. M. K. Marak, MCS, I/c 07/01/2010 — 19/05/2010
30. Shri. P. Bakshi, IAS 20/05/2010 — 30/01/2012
31. Shri. Vijay Kr. Mantri, IAS 31/01/2012 — 15/08/2014
32. Shri. P. M. Sangma, MCS, I/c 15/08/2014 — 07/01/2015
33 Shri. C. V. D. Diengdoh 08/01/2015 till date